AFFIDAVIT - SERVICE BY PUBLICATION DILIGENT SEARCH April 10, 2008 (2024)
[…] C.C.P. § 512.030 provides that before the hearing on the Writ of Possession, the defendant must be served with: (1) a copy of the summons and complaint; (2) a Notice of Application and Hearing; and (3) a copy of the application and any affidavit in support thereof. C.C.P. § 512.060 permits the Court to issue a writ of possession when the Court finds the following: (1) the plaintiff has established the probable validity of the plaintiff's claim to possession of the property; and (2) the undertaking requirements of C.C.P. § 515.010 are satisfied. C.C.P. § 515.010 provides: The undertaking shall be in an amount not less than twice the value of¿the¿defendant's interest in the property or in a greater amount. Before issuance of a writ of attachment & the plaintiff shall file an undertaking to pay the defendant any amount the defendant may recover for any wrongful attachment by the plaintiff in the action. (C.C.P. § 489.210.) But when a defendant does not have any interest in the property, C.C.P. § 515.010(b) permits the Court to waive the requirement of the plaintiff's undertaking and set an undertaking for the defendant to keep possession or regain possession. II. MERITS C.C.P. § 512.030 requires personal service of an application for writ of possession in instances where the defendant has not appeared in the action. Here neither Classic nor Azat have appeared in this matter.